Important General Knowledge about Assam for Police, Forest, Agriculture, Bank, SSC and Other Comprehensive Exam

By
Advertisement
We sakoriassam.in are collected some important General Knowledge questions which are frequently asked in various comprehensive examination. Our GK section is for those candidates who are preparing them for various comprehensive examinations like Bank, SSC, Police Constable, Agriculture, Forest etc.

1. Who wrote the Assamese Novel “Miri Jiyori” ?
(A) Hemchandra Goswami (B) Rajini Kanta Bardoloi (C) Manoni Raisom Goswami (D) Lakshminath Bezburah  (Ans:  B)

2. Sainik School in Assam is situated in the District
(A) Goalpara (B) Barpeta (C) Bongaigaon (D) Kokrajhar (Ans: A)

3. Which is the first Assamese colour film?
(A) Bhaiti (B) Joymati (C) Dr. Bezburah (D) Bowari (Ans: A)

4. Who was the first recipient of Gyanpeeth Award in Assam?
(A) Hemchandra Baruah (B) Manoni Raisom goswami (C) Lakshminath Bezburah (D) Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya (Ans: D)

5. Which of the following place in Assam is famous for bell metal products?
(A) Suwalkuchi (B) Palasbari (C) Sonapur (D) Sarthebari (Ans: D)

6. Panidihing Wildlife Sanctuary in Assam is famous for
(A) Tiger (B) Elephant (C) Rhinoceros (D) Migratory Birds (Ans: D)

7. The famous Assamese Novel “Mamore Dhora Tarowal” is written by
(A) Lakhminath Bezburah (B) Mamani Raisom Goswami (C) Hemchandra Boruah (D) Nalini Bala Devi (Ans: B)

8. The City Animal of Guwahati is?
(A) Gangetic river Dolphin (B) Wild Buffalo (C) Swamp Deer (D) Pigmy Hog (Ans: A)

9. Who was the last king of Ahom Kingdom in Assam?
(A) Gadadhar Singha (B) Jogeswar Singha (C) Purandar Singha (D)
Sulikphaa (Ans: C)

10. In which year Dispur became the capital of Assam?
(A) 1973 (B) 1971 (C) 1985 (D) 1972 (Ans: A)

11. Rudra Baruah is known as
(A) Biplavi Kavi (B) Asom gourav (C) Luit Konwar (D) Katha Silpi (Ans: C)

12. Which of the following places was the last capital of Ahom Kningdom?
(A) Rangpur (B) Sivasagar (C) Jorhat (D) Digrubarh (Ans: C)

13. In which year Kaziranga designated as National Park?
(A) 1974 (B) 1950 (C) 1972 (D) 1980 (Ans: A)

14. Which is the only Rain Forest in Assam?
(A) Nameri National Park (B) Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary (C) Kaziranga National Park (D) Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary (Ans: B)

15. Which is the place in Assam is also nicknamed as “Manchester of the East”?
(A) Dhakuakhana (B) Diphu (C) Haflong (D) Sualkuchi (Ans: D)

16. Who was the first president of Assam Sahitya Sabha ?
(A) Hiren Gohain (B) Bhupen Hazarika (C) Padmanath Gohain Baruah (D) Kaliram Medhi (Ans: C)

17. In which year Gauhati University is established?
(A) 1942 (B) 1948 (C) 1952 (D) 1950 (Ans: 1948)

18. The Assam Official Language Act was published in the year
(A) 1955 (B) 1965 (C) 1960 (D) 1972 (Ans: C)

19. Who is the author of the book ‘Red River and Blue Hills’?
(A) Amiya Kumar das (B) Nirmalprabha Bordoloi (C) Ankush Saikia (D) Bishnuram Medhi (Ans: C)

20. In which year Bhupen Hazarika was born?
(A) 1926 (B) 1943 (C) 1922 (D) 1972 (Ans: 1926)




0 comments:

Post a Comment